[column width=”1/3″ title=”” title_type=”single” animation=”none” implicit=”true”]
[…] Assaults also can trigger the loss of your gun rights depending on the resolution of your case.

Robert H. Ambrose is a criminal defense attorney based in Minneapolis. He represents clients charged with crimes such as Domestic Assault by Fear, Terroristic Threats, and other speaking crimes. If you, or someone you know, is facing criminal charges, contact our office for a free consultation at 612-547-3199 or ambroselegal@icloud.com.   

[1] Minn. Stat. § 609.224, subd. 1(2); Minn. Stat. § 609.2242, subd. 1(2)

[2] Minn. Stat. § 609.713, subd. 3

[3] Minn. Stat. § 609.713, subd. 1

[4] Minn. Stat. § 609.713, subd. 2

[5] Minn. Stat. § 609.72, subd. 1(1)

[6] The technical definition of the most commonly used Disorderly Conduct charge is when someone: “engages in offensive, obscene, abusive, boisterous, or noisy conduct or in offensive, obscene, or abusive language tending reasonably to arouse alarm, anger, or resentment in others.” (Minn. Stat. 609.72, subd. 1(3)).